•                           

     
  • Past Award Winners  

    Citizen of the Year

    1991 Jerry Lewis

    1992 Jenny Frickel

    1993 LaVern Draper

    1994 Jean Rankin

    1995 John Moore

    1996 Dr. Cornelius

    1997 Keith Nienhueser

    1998 Marion Cook

    1999 Fr. Lyle Martin

    2000 Ella Johnson

    2001 Benny Hochman

    2002 Kimberly Lowry

    2003 David Wiederspoon 

    2004 Karen Kollars

    2005 Geri & Loren Rood

    2006 Kim Castner

    2007 1074 National Guard Unit

    2008 School Bond Citzen’s Committee

    2009 Jann Lawler

    2010 Dalan Hiett

    2011 Colleen Langdon

    2012 Gene & Margaret Lienemann

    2014 Judy Harris

    2015 Brent Jeffers

    2016 Geri Anthony  

    2017 Timm Lindemann

    E.K. Yanney

    1998 Enevoldson Family

    1999 Senator Gerald & LeeEllen Matzke

    2000 Bud Rankin

    2001 Harold Winkleman

    2002 Ted. Sr, Mary Egging & Family

    2003 Larry Fraas

    2004 Jordan Ball

    2005 Connie Hancock

    2006 Bob Ehrlich

    2007 Cattleman’s Ball Committee

    2008 Vision 2020

    2009 Amy Jay

    2010 Ken McMillen

    2011 Wanda Brogren

    2012 Don Adams

    2014 Ladies Chamber

    2015 Heather Hausmann

    2016 Hal Enevoldsen

    2017 Adams Industries

     

  • Ralph Olsen Board Member of the Year 

    1990 Ron Holly/ Nan Mull

    1991 Ralph Olsen

    1992 Ralph Olsen

    1993 Judy Harris

    1994 Lynn Vosler

    1995 Harold Perkins

    1996 Connie Hancock

    1997 Darryl Kile

    1996 Connie Hancock

    1997 Darryl Kile

    1998 DeAnna Trowbridge

    1999 Lana Butts

    2000 Carolyn McMillen

    2001 Keith Fidler

    2002 Joel Birner

    2003 Ramona Joyce

    2004 Lana Butts

    2005 Larry Reiser

    2006 Dave Collins

    2007 Daniell Gearhart

    2008 Greg Huck

    2009 Wanda Brogren

    2010 Roger Verhulst

    2011 Margaret Waddell

    2012 Andrew Hurt

    2014 Christian Tulloch

    2015 Brooke DeNovellis

    2016 Matt Heinz

    2017 John Phillips

    Heroes Among Us

    2013 City of Sidney Parks Department

    2015 Mary Beth Tomsick

    2016 – did not give one

    2017 Kings Daughters

    Business Revitalization

    2011 Bob & Diana Goodwin

    2015 Sidney Feed & Supply

    2016 Aliens & Strangers

    2017 Bomgaars

    Economic Development Project of the Year

    2009 Adams Industries

    2011 The Egging Company

    2012 TE Connectivity

    2014 Lodgepole Creek Apartments

    2015 Sidney Regional Medical Center

    2016 Love’s Travel Stop

    2017 Lukjan Metal Products

  • Click here for your Award Nomination Form. 

    New Business of the Year

    2011 The Hampton Inn

    2012 Wolff Auto & Quick Lane & Auto Center

    2013 The Potter Market & General Store

    2014 Serenity Café’

    2015 Bell Lumber & Pole

    2016 Applebee’s Neighborhood Bar & Grill

    2017 Creekside Animal Hospital

    Supporter of the Year

    1996 Dave Helms/ Jenene Margolis

    1997 Pete Petroff

    1998 Ladies Chamber

    1999 Sidney Glass & Signs

    2000 Margaret & Gene Lienemann

    2001 WNCC Sidney Center

    2002 Sue Hiett

    2003 Fire Department

    2004 Nienhueser Construction

    2005 Harold Perkins

    2006 Cabela’s

    2007 Historic Downtown Sidney Committees

    2008 Cheyenne County Community of Employers

    2009 DeAnna Volkmer

    2010 KSID Radio

    2011 Wheat Belt PPD

    2012 Kevin Fortin Sidney Sun Telegraph

    2013 Mike and Deb Senior

    2014 Christan Tulloch

    2015 Jerry Steffens

    2016 Cabela’s World’s Foremost Outfitter

    2017 City of Sidney

    Economic Development Project of the Year

    2009 Adams Industries

    2011 The Egging Company

    2012 TE Connectivity

    2014 Lodgepole Creek Apartments

    2015 Sidney Regional Medical Center

    2016 Love’s Travel Stop

    2017 Lukjan Metal Products

    Community Leader Award

    2009 Gary Dible

    2011 Mark Nienhueser

    2012 Gary Person

    2015 Jason Petik

    2016 Greg Huck

    2017 Andrew Sherman 

     

  • Community Impact Award

    2009 Duck Pin Bowling Alley Potter NE

    2015 Potter State Bank

    2016 Quad Graphics/ Blue Soho

    2017 Potter Lions Club

    Edna Anderson Award

    1984 Edna Anderson

    1985 Joel Birner

    1986 Art Easterday

    1987 Roger Anthony

    1988 Gerald Brestel

    1989 Judy Harris

    1990 Orville Filsinger

    1991 Jack Lowe

    1992 Bille Woeppel

    1993 Gary Person

    1994 Jodene Houser

    1995 Bill Folkerts

    1996 John Elwell

    1997 Harold Perkins

    1998 Gene Lienemann

    1998 Ralph Olson

    2000 Larry Fraas

    2001 Dr. Carl Cornelius

    2002 Pat Dorwart

    2003 Deanna Volkmer

    2004 Shirley Oliverius

    2005 Jean Rankin

    2006 Margaret Lienemann

    2007 Keith Nienhueser

    2008 Greg Huck

    2009 Connie Hancock

    2010 Dr. Thayer

    2011 Dr. James Garcia

    2012 Becky Rezac

    2013 Ralph & Kim Castner

    2014 George Perry

    2015 Tim Lindemann

    2016 Sally Harris

    2017 John & Kim Phillips   

     

  • Friend of Tourism Award

    2003 George Perry

    2004 Evelyn Bricker

    2005 Steve Kuhns

    2006 Audrey Buhrdorf

    2007 Cheyenne County Commissioners

    2008 Oktoberfest Committee

    2009 Dalton Centennial Committee

    2010 Pony Express Association

    2011 City of Sidney

    2012 Roy “Bud” Rankin

    2013 Danielle DeKruif

    2014 Gina Elsen

    2015 Ramona Joyce

    2016 Drew Enevoldsen

    2017 Cheyenne County Fair Board

    Individual who provided Outstanding Customer Service

    2013 Larry Fraas

    2014 Rose Gray

    2015 Laurie Batterman

    2016 Finney’s Ace Hardware

    2017 Western Drug Store

    Ambassador of the year

    2017 Margaret Lineman